Tuesday, July 08, 2008

What a weekend!

Yes, it was a fun Fourth here. We enjoyed fireworks and barbeque. We also took advantage of the unusually mild weather to catch up on yardwork. LOL! Yeah, we're wild. ;-) But seriously! It was almost chilly when we were outside watching the night sky light up with color! That's definitely NOT normal for Missouri in July. That's not what the title of my post is about though.

I'm excited because I had some blog awards land here this weekend. It's just a lot of fun to find out that people are dropping by, reading, and getting some inspiration and/or useful information from the posts I make here.

I received this award from Karen and from PeeJay, on the same day, no less! :-) Thank you both!

The rules for this one are as follows:

1. The winner can put the logo on her blog.
2. Link the person you received your award from.
3. Nominate at least 7 other blogs.
4. Put links of those blogs on yours.
5. Leave a message on the blogs you've nominated.

I also received an award from Barb. Thank you!

I couldn't track down any rules for this one in my quick search this morning, but please feel free to click on the links below to find more sources of inspiration out here in the blogosphere. I'm sure that some of the blogs that I'll link have probably already been award winners, but if someone comes across one that they'd perhaps not seen before, then great!

So, as they say on TV, here are my nominations, in no particular order:

Chic n' Scratch
Clean & Simple Stamping
Just Stamp It!
Kristy's Musings
Mel Stampz
My Little Ink Spot

I think these blogs reflect the wide variety of stamping techniques and styles out there, and that's just scratching the surface! I have subscriptions to all of them (and many others!) in Google Reader so that I can keep up with what's going on and not miss a post.

That's another thing that I'll say for these awards though--they do inspire me to do more than just read these blogs. I need to leave more comments on the blogs that I visit, too. I'll confess that when I list blogs like this, I sometimes feel like I've been a stalker since a lot of them don't realize that I follow them regularly. LOL! But as a good friend of mine would say, if people are doing good things, why not let them know? :-)

So, I'm off to leave comments shortly, and to try to turn over a new leaf as far as leaving comments. Or at least I will after the thunderstorms here pass. I'm hoping that the humidity will let up a bit after that, too! Yep, the typical summer in Missouri is back.

1 comment:

  1. Thank you SOOOOOOoooo much! :0) Hope you're having a fantastic weekend. :0)


Thanks for visiting my blog and for taking the time to leave a comment. :-) Don't be surprised if your comment doesn't show up right away. Because of the amount of spam being posted these days, I've switched things over to moderated. Legitimate comments will be appreciated, approved, and published in a timely fashion.


Blog Widget by LinkWithin